Privacy Policy

Effective: January 8, 2019 Last Updated: June 18, 2019

Privacy is taken seriously as Wavo (Carsy Inc.) hereafter referred to as “Wavo”,”we”,”us”,”our”. We take great care of our users’ personal information.

This Privacy Policy describes how Wavo collects and uses the personal information you provide on our website https://wavo.co (“Website”) and in the service we provide at https://app.wavo.co (“Service”). Terms “Subscriber,” “You,” “Your” or a related capitalized terms herein shall refer to users of Wavo regardless of type of subscription.

This Privacy Policy constitutes an addendum to the Terms of Service. Before you use Wavo, please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using or accessing our Website and/or Service, you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy and you agree that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

1. Information collected by Wavo
a. Wavo may collect two types of information: personal (name, email address, company information) or non-personal visitor information (such as: the Device’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, the web page visited before or after you came to our website, information you search for on our website and interactions with the Service).

b. If you wish to remain anonymous, use Incognito mode in your browser to ensure that we’re unable to collect any data.

c. You may be asked to enter your email address on the Website in order to download material, or to ask a question about the Service using a live chat installed on the Website. If you wish that we do not to collect your personal data, you should not provide us with your contact information.

d. You may be asked to enter your email address in order to download material or subscribe to mailing lists. If you wish that we do not collect your personal data, you should not provide us with your contact information. Each correspondence concerning blog posts, tutorials, product updates which you receive from us contain unsubscribe links which allow you to withdraw your consent. We reserve our right not to include unsubscribe links in application notifications, such as, but not limited to, maintenance information or data safety breach notifications, customer success and support information.

e. When subscribing, you will be asked to enter your first name, last name, email address, company information and appropriate payment information.

f. When using our Service, both during the trial period as well as during the paid subscription, we will process any information you choose to provide us with, while keeping your email recipients and all email data confidential (“Contact” or “Contacts”). The Contact information we process typically includes names and email addresses of people you communicate with, but will consist of any information you choose to upload to the Service. We are aware of the importance of data safety, that is why we declare that we will make no use of your contact data. We will not share this information with any third party and access your data only if necessary due to maintenance or support reasons.

2. Why Wavo collects information about you?
a. Wavo collects non personal web visitor information via Google Analytics to personalize your experience with the Website, Blog and promotional materials we distribute via social media platforms and Google AdWords. Your information helps us more efficiently respond to your needs as a Service user and a customer, as well as a Blog reader.

b. Providing your email contact information is crucial to set up an account, process payment transactions and it’s necessary for us to provide you with the Service.

c. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the purpose of delivering the requested Service and improving the Service.

d.In the event of breaching the Terms of Service (such as sending SPAM or other prohibited content defined in the Terms of Service) we can identify violators more efficiently.

3. What does Wavo do with the information?
a. Your non personal visitor and user information helps us constantly improve the Website, the Blog and the Service for present and future visitors and customers.

b. It enables us to improve our customer service, as your feedback and collected information about your activity in the Service helps us respond to your requests faster and support your needs.

c. Sending you periodic email updates (usually once a month) allows us to update our users once we release new functionality. The email address you provide for order processing, will be used to send you onboarding information and product updates. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails with product updates, we include unsubscribe links at the bottom of every message. We reserve our right to send you communication and updates concerning service delivery and maintenance whenever it is necessary.

3.1. How does Wavo handle data from synced Gmail accounts?
a. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the purpose of delivering the requested Service and improving the Service. Your data may only be shared with registered law enforcement if required to comply with applicable law.

4. When and what kind of information can be accessed by Wavo?
a. We can access two types of information: personal (name, email address, company information) and general statistical information from your Account (average reply rates, open rates, the overall number of sent messages, the average number of messages per campaign, etc.).

b. We may access your personal information for accounting/billing purposes (such as invoicing), updating (letting you know about recent changes to our Service), in case of breaking our Terms (or suspicion of it), such as sending SPAM messages, prohibited content, or using inappropriate language.

We may access your general statistical information from your Account for statistical purposes as well as for more efficient customer support (average reply rates, open rates, the overall number of sent messages, the average number of messages per campaign, average number of words in messages, etc.). We will only use this information in order to: track the general progress of efficiency of our Service, diagnose potential problems with your email campaigns (low deliverability, low open rates, high bounce rates) and help you solve issues as quickly as possible.

c. Our Customer Support and Customer Success teams may access your Wavo account upon your request in order to answer specific questions related to the Service or solving some problems you’ve reported, which have been reported to us automatically by our system or during maintenance reviews.

5. Requests for changes to personal data
a. Every user has the right to view, update and make any corrections to the content of his/her data on our system in his/her Account or by contacting team@wavo.co. By sharing your personal data you accept that we can process such information for the purpose requested by you.

6. Requests for removal of personal data
a. Every user has the right to request removal from our system by contacting team@wavo.co; In rare cases of refusal due to legal obligations we shall provide information regarding why removal is not possible.

7. How email list subscribers can change or remove their personal data?
A. You can unsubscribe from any list by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any message. Such a request to get unsubscribed from a list will be applied to this specific list only. If as a subscriber you wish to be removed from all the lists at once, please reply to any of the messages and write that you wish to be removed from all mailing lists.

8. How do we protect your information?
a. Read more in Safety & Security.

9. GDPR compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). In order to keep our data processing policy coherent and applicable, we nominated Data Protection Officer: Anton van Rhyn in International and European Law. For more details on how we comply with General Data Protection Regulation and what actions our users should take to be compliant with it as well, please go to GDPR Compliance.

10. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Website and Service are both dedicated to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes on this page. We reserve our right to chance our Privacy Policy without prior notice to our users and visitors of our webpages.

Contact
If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at team@wavo.co

Wavo (Carsy Inc.)
300-32 Britain Street
Toronto, Ontario
M5A 1R6
Canada

Cookie Policy

Wavo and our third party partners, such as our advertising and analytics processors, use various technologies to collect information, such as cookies and web beacons. Therefore, we reserve our right to collect some information about you, including personal data, via browser cookies.

1. Do we use Cookies?
Yes, we do. Whenever you interact with our Website and/or Service, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, “Cookie” information, and the page you requested.

“Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your computer or mobile device that allow us to recognize your browser or mobile device and tell us how and when our Website, Blog and Service pages are visited by you. If you click on a link to a third party website directly from our Website, such third party may also transmit cookies to you. For more details and the list of Cookies we use on our Website, please check Cookies Information. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

2. Do we disclose any information to third parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as those parties are obliged to keep this information confidential (such as payment processing or accounting services). You will find the list of those companies along with the details of what data they process, and for what purposes, in the section below.

We may also release your information when we believe the release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property, or safety, as well as in the event of breaking the Terms of Service (such as sending spam and prohibited content).

However, non-personal visitor information (such as: the Device’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, the web page visited before or after you came to our website, information you search for on our website, and interactions with the Service) may be used by us for marketing, advertising, statistic purposes and to track the general progress of efficiency of our Service.

3. What third-party services do we use to process your information?
Depending on your engagement with our Website and Service, we may process your information using third party processors listed below.

If you are a Website visitor and you don’t provide your email address or other personal data to subscribe to a list or sign up for a free trial of the Service, we may only collect statistical non-personal data using Cookies.

If you voluntarily enter your email address at the Website in order to subscribe for an ebook, a course, a newsletter, or another material, or to leave us a message, we may process your data using tools and software of the following data processors:

Intercom
We use intercom to manage and automate communication with new leads and customers in addition to providing customer support. We process email addresses, first and last names as well as user id numbers via Intercom, as well as the data necessary for sales and support communication with our users.

Facebook
We may process the data you provided in one of the forms at our Website using Facebook tools for customizing the content we promote and for more precise targeting of our promotional materials.

Hotjar
Hotjar is an analytical solution that helps us understand our visitors behavior and discover the sources they came from.

If you sign up for a trial or subscription of the Service, we may process your data using tools and software of the following data processors:

Intercom
We use intercom to manage and automate communication with new leads and customers in addition to providing customer support. We process email addresses, first and last names as well as user id numbers via Intercom, as well as the data necessary for sales and support communication with our users.

Facebook
We may process the data you provided in one of the forms at our Website using Facebook tools for customizing the content we promote and for more precise targeting of our promotional materials.

Stripe
We use Stripe to process payments for the Service. Stripe will process the data you enter to pay for the service your first and last name, your company name, your company address as well as your credit card details.

Google
Upon your registration to our Service, we start processing your user id with Google Analytics, Google AdWords, Google Tag Manager. We use Google Analytics to access statistical data about our users and to discover which parts of our website and software need improvement.

Fullstory
FullStory is an analytical solution that helps us understand our subscribers behavior in our service and assist our users with solving some of their technical problems. After signing up for the free trial, we start processing your user id in FullStory.